Home Welcome Call for Papers Conference Details Schedule of Events Technical Program Exhibits Registration Promotions
Speakers Continuing Education Pioneer Award Sponsorships IOR Sponsors Hotel Committees Press Contact IOR Privacy

Pioneer Awards

Tuesday, April 17, 2018, Recognition Luncheon with Pioneer Awards

The SPE IOR Pioneer Award is presented to selected individuals who have made significant advancements over the years in improved oil recovery technology. This award has been presented to 76 individuals since its inauguration in 1984. The major requirements for achieving the award are: (1) early and long-term involvement in the development and/or application of IOR technology, (2) industry recognition in the field, (3) a member of the Society of Petroleum Engineers during the IOR activity, and (4) the ability to be present at the IOR Conference to receive the award in person. The award is typically presented to 3-5 individuals at each of the IOR conferences.

IOR Pioneer Award Committee

Lance Cole, General Chair
Farouq Ali, Heavy Oil Industries
Don Green, University of Kansas
Kishore Mohanty, University of Texas
Gordon Moore, University of Calgary
Randy Seright, PRRC
David Zornes, Consultant


Past IOR Pioneers

2016

Richard Donald Hutchins
Sadanand D. Joshi
Jenn-Tai Liang
Lanny Schoeling
Ali A. Yousef

2014

Dr. Betty Felber
Dr. S.A. (Raj) Mehta
Dr. Karl Miller
Dr. Ahmad Moradi
Dr. Norman R. Morrow

2012

Chun Huh
Brij Maini
Malcom Pitts
Bill Rossen

2010

Jeff Jones
Dr. R. Gordon Moore
Demin Wang
David Zornes

2008

Dr. Dwight L. Dauben
Dr. Kishore K. Mohanty
Dr. Randall Scott Seright
Dr. Kenneth S. Sorbie
Dr. Michael R. Todd

2006

Jae H. Bae
Don W. Green
Hossein Kazemi
Franklin M. Orr
Gary A. Pope

2004

Phillip J. Closmann

Harry Surkalo

G. Paul Willhite

2002

Howard Ferrell

S.M. Farouq Ali

W.L. “Bill” Martin

George L. Stegemeier
W.C. “Carey” Hardy

2000

Bob Barnett

Larry W. Lake

Richard “Dick” Nelson

Burton “Burt” B. Sandiford 

1998

William E. Brigham

C. Robert Fast

George J. Hirasaki

Thomas K. Perkins 

1996

Robert S. Schechter

Lowell R. Smith

Ben Sloat

Fred J. Stalkup 

1994

J.C. Melrose

Necmettin Mungan 

1992

Ted R. Blevins

R.C. Earlougher

Henry J. Ramey Jr.

Arlie M. Skov 

1990

W. Barney Gogarty

John P. Heller

Joseph J. Taber 

1988

E.R. Brownscombe

Elmond L. Claridge

H.R. Froning

R.L. Reed 

1986

Robert J. Blackwell

Ben H. Caudle

Lincoln F. Elkins

Claude R. Hocott

Michael Prats 

 1984

Francis R. Conley

Lloyd E. Elkins

Ted M. Geffen

L.W. Holm

Howard A. Koch Jr.

Fred H. Poettmann

R. Vincent Smith

P.L. Terwilliger

L.W. Welch Jr.

Philip D. White